Lamar University Distinguished Alumni

The Distinguished Alumni Awards are the highest awards presented by Lamar University to its alumni. The Lamar University Alumni Association established the awards in 1970 to recognize extraordinary alumni who have enhanced the reputation of the university by distinguishing themselves in their careers or life's service and have made significant contributions to their community, state and nation through professional service, public service, and civic activities.

Each year, the Alumni Affairs Advisory Board honors alumni who have distinguished themselves professionally and through service to Lamar University. These individuals exemplify the loyalty, passion and interest found in all dedicated cardinals. Honorees are recognized at the annual Distinguished Alumni Awards Dinner held in February.

Lamar University Distinguished Alumni Awards Past Recipients

2010-Present

2017

Becky Dickson Mason '71
Chuck Mason '72
Jorge L. Quijano '73, '74
Hyattye O. Simmons '79

2016

Yolanda Lee Conyers '89
Glen Morgan '75
Pat Parsons '71
Anita Riddle '93, '96

2015

David Bernsen '73
Sandra French Clark '76
George Dishman, Jr. '49
Roosevelt Petry '96

2014

Brent Bost '78, '92, '96, '97
Rena Clark '84
Sina Nejad '80, '81, '15

2013

Will Flowers '72
Bob Jones '73
Jerry Reese '66
Bill Scott '70
Susan Williams Simmons '68

2012

Jim Gilligan '69, '70
Steve Moore '78
Don Pumphrey '88
Michele Yennie Smith '88

2011

Vernon Durden '04
Grace Davis England '55
Bill Macatee '78

2000-2009

2009

Larry Beaulieu '77
Byron Dyer '57
Paul Fregia '81

2008

Madelyn Davis Hunt '69
Don Lyle '06
Bart Simmons '78, '79

2007

Randy Best '67
Clara Brown Cooper '89
Charles Cutler '61

2006

Phil Drayer '67
Sarah Pickens Joseph '84
Wayne Reaud '71
Robert Swerdlow (Posthumous) '70, '71
Milt Wing '54

2005

Joe Domino '75
Nick Lampson '68, '74
Dewey Mosby '63
Paula Tate O"Neal '69, '79

2004

Keith Carter '70
Tamerla Chavis '83
Bette Stead '57
Billy Tubbs '58

2003

Norman Bellard '79
Charles Garrett '59, '11
Dan Smith '69

2002

Gilbert Castro '61
Dan Hallmark '65
Mary Frances Dishman Sherlock '80

2001

Patricia Adams '70
Stephen Grace '64
Andy Green '54

2000

Mary Jo Lampson Ford '55
W.S. "Bud" Leonard '50, '53, '76
Joe Tortorice '71

1990-1999

1999

Mike Aldredge '65
John Alexander '68
David Beck '61, '12
Bill Childs '62
Bill Mitchell '58
Ray Moore '50
Don Warren '63

1994

Carolyn Honea Crawford '64, '75
M. Bonner Denton '67
Mary Hahn Gray '25
Ann Hayes Die Hasselmo '66
Bob Lanier '67
Joan Letulle '76
Doug Matthews '74
Charles Ramsey '72
Lawrence Schkade '56
Homer Walles '41

1980-1989

1989

Jack Gill '58
Bob McDill -65

1987

Allen Louviere '56
Charlie Schmucker '34

1985

Thomas Odiorne '65
Pat Weber '62

1983

Herring Coe '26
Marvin Hayes '63
Alvin LeBlanc '50
Debra Mafett '80
Jack Moncrief '58

1982

C.W. Conn '69

1980

Gilbert Adams, Sr. '26

1970-1979

1979

Merlin Breaux '58

1978

Pike Powers '62

1977

John Long '34

1976

Randolph Yost -30

1975

Jack Brooks '41

1974

Elvis Mason '59, '82

1971

Will Davis '50

1970

John Gray '25, '80
Celeste Kitchen '28